Loading...

Rosters, coaches announced for ENC ASG

051318Boys-All-Star-1

Wilson Greenfield's Elijah McCadden, right, drives around Rocky Mount Prep's Keyshawn Bryant during the inaugural Tri-Counties All-Star Basketball Game at Rocky Mount High School in 2018.

Loading…

BY SAMUEL EVERS
Sports Writer

Friday, March 15, 2019

The rosters and coaches for the second annual area high school basketball all-star game, now dubbed the Eastern North Carolina All-Star Game after the success of last year’s Tri-Counties All-Star Game, have been announced.

Both the boys’ and girls’ games this year will be held at Northern Nash High School on March 24. The girls’ game will begin at 4:30 p.m. while the boys’ will start at 6 p.m. On the girls side, Nash Central’s Terri Cash will coach one team, while Wilson Hunt’s Tiffany Parks will coach the other.

Northern Nash’s Henry Drake and Rocky Mount Prep’s Jolly Manning will be the two coaches for the boys’ game.

Here are the rosters, sorted by team.

Boys

Team Drake: Isaiah Wilder, Goldsboro; Chris Bates, Wilson Hunt; Chris High, Nash Central; Trevor Batchelor, Rocky Mount Prep; Davontae Wiggins, Northern Nash; Joseph Cherry-Blue, Northern Nash; Artavious Allen, Southern Nash; Tybiaus Harrison, Rocky Mount High; Omar Richardson, Nash Central.

Team Manning: Trevon Brantley, Wilson Beddingfield; Avante’ Simmons, Nash Central; MySahn Pittman, Southeast Halifax; Sam Benton, Rocky Mount Prep; Sam Page, Northern Nash; Darquez Flowers, Northern Nash; Ashaun Belcher, Riverside; Terrance Collins, SouthWest Edgecombe; Zataeveun Knight, Rocky Mount High.

Girls

Team Cash: Tatiana Smith, Wilson Hunt; Ziomeara Williams, Eastern Wayne; A’Nya Bobbitt, Northern Nash; Tijuanna Williams, North Pitt; Tziah Williams, North Pitt; Tanera Shields, Southeast Halifax; Braylee Butts, Rosewood; Meyesha Best, Eastern Wayne; Jada Morris, Rocky Mount High; Ninevah Reddick, South Central. 

Team Parks: Kayla Mitchell, Northern Nash; Demetria Bland, Riverside; Ro’Quielia Tillery, Northern Nash; McKayla Roberts, Goldsboro; Anna Mewborn, South Central; Koreyonna Bell, Rosewood; Nyesha Best, Eastern Wayne; Mya Pittman, Rocky Mount High; Sha’Taria Davis, Southeast Halifax; Kiara Johnson, D.H. Conley.

 

Loading…